Autumn Show

The Great Baddow Horticultural Society Autumn Show will be held at the Parish Hall on Saturday 16th September 2017.

You can download an entry form for the show below, when prompted please SAVE this to your computer.

Autumn Show Entry Form

Times:

Staging from 9 am to 11.15am
Judging at 11:30 am
Open to view 2 pm
Prizes awarded at 3.30 pm

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

SECTION l – VEGETABLES

AWARDS

Best Exhibit:        RHS Certificate
Highest Points:    RHS Medal
Best exhibit in      Len Wright Trophy and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma
section I to V

Class 1. Beans, runner, five
Class 2. Beans, French or dwarf, seven
Class 3. Beetroot, three, with foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 4. Cabbage, one
Class 5. Carrots, three, with foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 6. Courgettes, three, under 20cm
Class 7. Cucumber, two
Class 8. Garlic, three bulbs
Class 9. Leeks, three, trimmed
Class 10. Marrow, one, for table use, under 3.85cm
Class 11. Onions, five, weight under 225 grammes, tops to be tied and roots trimmed
Class 12. Onions, five, weight over 225 grammes  tops to be tied and roots trimmed
Class 13. Parsnips, three, with foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 14. Peppers, sweet, two
Class 15 Peppers, chilli, three
Class 16. Potatoes, white, five
Class 17. Potatoes, coloured, five
Class 18. Potatoes, collection of twelve, four each of three different varieties
Class 19. Potato, baking, two over 285g
Class 20. Pumpkin, one
Class 21. Shallots, nine, diameter under 3cm
Class 22. Shallots, giant, nine
Class 23 Squash, one
Class 24. Tomatoes, small, seven, diameter under 3.5cm
Class 25. Tomatoes, medium, five, other than classes 22 and 24
Class 26. Tomatoes, large, three, minimum diameter 7.50cm
Class 27. A truss of tomatoes, (ripe and/or unripe)
Class 28. Collection of vegetables, five distinct kinds, space not to exceed 75 x 60cm.       See tips for exhibitors
Class 29. Collection of herbs, three distinct culinary varieties in separate vases
Class 30. Any other vegetable, content and staging at the discretion of the exhibitor
Class 31. Heaviest marrow
Class 32. Heaviest onion
Class 33. Heaviest potato
Class 34. Ugliest vegetable
Class 35. Longest runner bean

 

SECTION II – FRUIT

 

AWARDS

Best Exhibit             Worshipful Company of Gardens Diploma
Highest Points         RHS Certificate

Class 36. Apples, cooking, four, any one variety
Class 37. Apples, dessert, four, any one variety
Class 38. Collection of eight apples, two varieties, four of each
Class 39. Blackberries, twelve with stalks
Class 40. Pears, three, any one variety
Class 41. Plums, nine, with stalks
Class 42. Raspberries, twelve with stalks
Class 43. Any other fruit, content and staging at the discretion of the exhibitor

SPECIAL CLASS

Class 44. One vegetable and one flower in a vase. Judged to a maximum of 10 points each.

SECTION III – DAHLIAS

AWARDS

Best Exhibit            National Dahlia Society Silver Medal.
Highest points        National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal.
Winner class 75     The “Essex Chronicle” Trophy and Worshipful Company of  Gardeners Diploma

Large not exceeding 260mm.
Medium not exceeding 220mm
Small not exceeding 170mm.
Miniature not exceeding 115mm.
Pompons not exceeding 52mm.

Sizing rings will be available at staging tables.

Decorative.
Class 51. Large, one
Class 52. Large, three, one or more varieties
Class 53. Medium, one
Class 54. Medium, three, one or more varieties
Class 55. Small, one
Class 56. Small, three, one or more varieties
Class 57. Miniature, one
Class 58. Miniature, three, one or more varieties

Cactus or semi-cactus.
Class 59. Large, one
Class 60. Large, three , one or more varieties
Class 61. Medium, one
Class 62. Medium, three, one or more varieties
Class 63. Small, one
Class 64. Small, three, one or more varieties
Class 65. Miniature, one
Class 66. Miniature, three, one or more varieties

Others.
Class 67. Ball, one, small or miniature
Class 68. Ball, three, small, one or more varieties
Class 69. Ball, three, miniature, one or more varieties
Class 70. Pompons, one
Class 71. Pompons, three, one or more varieties
Class 72. Water Lily, three
Class 73. Collarette, three
Class 74. Any other not listed in the schedule, three
Class 75. “Essex Chronicle” dahlia, one

SECTION IV – CHRYSANTHEMUMS

AWARDS

Best Exhibit                   National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal.
Highest Points               Peter Sparrow Cup and NCS Certificate.

Class 80. Reflex, one
Class 81. Reflex, three, any variety or mixed varieties
Class 82. Incurve, one
Class 83. Incurve, three, any variety or mixed varieties
Class 84. Intermediate, one
Class 85. Intermediate, three, any variety or mixed varieties
Class 86. Three sprays, any variety or mixed, single flowered
Class 87. Three sprays, any variety or mixed, double flowered
Class 88. Novices, one bloom, any variety

SECTION V – GENERAL FLOWERS

AWARDS

Best Exhibit Classes 90 – 111         RHS Certificate.
Best Fuchsia Exhibit                       BFS Blue Rosette.
Highest Points (omit class 93)        RHS Certificate.
Highest Points from all three shows G. Austin Wheeler from Trophy and RHS Certificate.
Highest points in fuchsia classes
from all three shows                        Fuchsia Spoon.

Class 90. Asters, annual, five blooms, one variety
Class 91. Asters, perennial (Michaelmas Daisy), two distinct varieties, two vases, three stems each
Class 92. Asters, perennial, one variety, three stems
Class 93. Begonia, grown in a pot not exceeding 20cm in diameter from tubers distributed free to members
Class 94. Fuchsia, one, any standard or half standard
Class 95. Fuchsia, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 96. Fuchsia, in a of pot over 15cm diameter
Class 97. Gladiolus, one stem
Class 98. Gladioli, three stems, one or more varieties
Class 99. Roses, three stems
Class 100.Annuals, seven stems, one vase, other than Class 90
Class 101. Herbaceous perennials, five stems, one vase, one or more varieties, (other than Classes 91, 92 and dahlias)
Class 102. Display of cut foliage in a container
Class 103. Shrub or tree, three stems, one vase, one or more varieties can include berried varieties
Class 104. Flowering plant, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 105. Flowering plant, in a pot of over 15cm diameter
Class 106. Foliage plant, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less, excluding Bonsai
Class 107. Foliage plant, in a pot of over 15cm diameter, excluding Bonsai

Class 108 Orchid
Class 109. Cactus, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 110. Cactus, in a pot of over 15cm diameter
Class 111. Succulent
Class 112. Bonsai

SECTION VI – FLORAL ART

Niche size W 75 x D 60 x H 75cm

AWARDS

Best Exhibit                  Worshipful Company of Gardeners Certificate 
Highest Points              Worshipful Company of Gardeners Certificate
Winner Class 117        GBHS Diploma.
Winner Class 118        Worshipful Company of Gardeners Award of Merit

Accumulative Awards highest points across all three show:-

              The Les Sparrow Cup and Worshipful company of Gardeners Diploma

Novice classes

The Welsh Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma

Class 115. “Simple Red ” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage with accessories
Class 116. “Autumn’s Tapestry” – an exhibit of fresh flowers, foliage

Junior exhibitor (under 16)

Class 117 “Simplicity” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage

Novice (see rule 15).

Class 118 “Autumn Colours” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage

SECTION VII – COOKERY AND PRESERVES

AWARDS

Best Exhibit             GBHS Diploma
Highest Points         GBHS Diploma

Class 120. Lemon Meringue pie
Class 121. Battenburg cake
Class 122. Matilda slices x 6 (recipe supplied)
Class 123. A boiled fruit cake (recipe supplied)
Class 124. MEN ONLY Flapjacks x 6
Class 125. Blackberry and apple lattice topped pie
Class 126 Cheese scones x 6

Class 130. Pickled red cabbage.
Class 131. Mustard pickle.
Class 132. Pickled onions.
Class 133. Chutney.
Class 134. Fruit jelly.
Class 135. Stone fruit jam.
Class 136. Soft fruit jam.
Class 137. Fruit liqueur