Summer Show

The Great Baddow Horticultural Society Summer Show will be held at Sandon School Molrams Lane on Saturday 22nd July 2017.

Admission 50p per adult including members and exhibitors

You can download an entry form for the show below
Summer Show Entry Form

Times.
Staging from: 8am to 10.45 am
Judging at: 11 am
Open to view: 2 pm
Prizes awarded: 4 pm

Awards.
RHS Banksian Medal.
For the competitor winning the largest amount of money in the horticultural sections I, II and III, allowance being made for prizes in kind. Winners in the two previous years are not eligible.

Parish Council Centenary Cup and GBHS Diploma.
For the parishioner winning the largest amount of money in the Show.

Silver Challenge Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
For the best exhibit from sections I, II and III. Classes 1 – 91

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

SECTION I – VEGETABLES

AWARDS.
Most Meritorious Exhibit from Classes 29, 30,31,32 National Vegetable Society Medal.
Winner of Class 29 (Salading Collection): Clarrie Salmon Trophy and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Winner of Class 30: The Cramphorn Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Winner of Class 18 & 19 Best Potato collection: The Fred Salmon Memorial Shield and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Best Exhibit in Vegetable Classes 1-28 Cottage Garden Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Highest Points in Vegetable Classes: The Dick Bright Trophy and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Winner of Class 34: Special award and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.

Class 1. Beans, runner, five
Class 2. Beans, French or dwarf, seven
Class 3. Beetroot, three with foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 4. Cabbage, one
Class 5. Carrots, three with foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 6. Cauliflower, one
Class 7. Courgettes, three, under 20cm long
Class 8. Cucumbers, two
Class 9. Garlic, three bulbs
Class 10. Lettuce, two
Class 11. Marrow, one, for table use, under 38.5cm
Class 12. Onions, five, untied tops as grown, with green tops
Class 13. Onions, five, tops to be tied and roots trimmed
Class 14. Onions, salad, ten
Class 15. Peas, seven pods
Class 16. Potatoes, white, five
Class 17. Potatoes, coloured, five
Class 18. Potatoes, collection of eight, four each of two different varieties
Class 19. Potatoes, collection of six, two or more varieties
Class 20. Radish, five, with tops
Class 21. Rhubarb, three sticks, foliage trimmed to approximately 7.5cm
Class 22. Shallots, nine, diameter under 3cm
Class 23. Shallots, nine, giant
Class 24. Tomatoes, small, five, diameter under 3.5cm
Class 25. Tomatoes, medium, five, other classes 24 and 26
Class 26. Tomatoes, large, three, minimum diameter 7.5 cm
Class 27. Any other vegetable, content and staging at the discretion of the exhibitor
Class 28. Herbs, three distinct culinary varieties in separate vases.
Class 29. Collection of saladings and or salad vegetables, four distinct kinds, space not to exceed 60cm x 75cm.
Class 30. Collection of vegetables, five distinct kinds, space not to exceed 60cm x 75cm see tips for exhibitors
Class 31. Collection of vegetables, three distinct kinds, space not to exceed 60cm x 75cm. see tips for exhibitors

SPECIAL CLASSES

Class 32. Vegetables, fruit and flowers displayed for effect, Space not to exceed 60cm x 60cm.
Class 33. One vegetable and one flower in a vase. judged to a maximum 10 points each
Class 34. Potatoes, the greatest yield from a single seed potato grown in a standard container.
The container, price 60p, and the free seed potato will be available to members from the trading hut early 2017. The whole container, without foliage, should be brought to the show before 11am where a steward will weigh the yield. The container should be collected after the show.

SECTION II – FRUIT

AWARDS.
Best Exhibit: The Dicky Whybird Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma
Highest Points: RHS Certificate

Class 40. Blackcurrants, ten trusses
Class 41. Gooseberries, twelve with stalks
Class 42. Raspberries, twelve with stalks
Class 43. Redcurrants, ten trusses
Class 44. White currants, ten trusses
Class 45. Any other fruit, content and staging at the discretion of the exhibitor
Class 46. Mixed soft fruit, three distinct kinds on a dish maximum size 20cm

SECTION III – GENERAL FLOWERS

AWARDS.
Best Exhibit in Flowers Section Classes 50-91 Abercorn Nurseries Trophy and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Best Sweet Pea Classes 70-73: NSPS Bronze Medal Exhibit.
Best Annuals Exhibit: Classes 75-76 Les Stevens Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Best Fuchsia Exhibit: Classes 53-56 Gladys Hodges Memorial Trophy and British Fuchsia Society Special Award.
Best Basket or Container Exhibit Classes 93-95: Les Jackson Memorial Trophy and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Highest Points from Classes 50-95: SJ Dunning Silver Challenge Cup and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.
Highest Points from Rose Classes 62-69: The Tom Stubbings Memorial Trophy and National Rose Society Medal

Class 50. Dahlia, one, any variety
Class 51. Dahlias, one variety, three stems
Class 52. Dahlias, one or more varieties, five stems
Class 53. Fuchsia, any standard or half standard
Class 54. Fuchsia, bush, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 55. Fuchsia, bush, in a pot of over 15cm diameter
Class 56. Fuchsia, trailing, in a pot of 30cm diameter or less
Class 57. Gladiolus, one stem
Class 58. Gladioli, one or more varieties, three stems
Class 59. Pansies or violas, five blooms
Class 60. Pelargonium, in a container as grown
Class 61. Phlox, one or more varieties, three stems
Class 62. Rose, large flowered,  bi-coloured, one stem
Class 63. Rose, large flowered,  red, one stem
Class 64. Rose, large flowered, yellow, one stem
Class 65. Rose, large flowered, any other colour, one stem
Class 66. Roses, large flowered, three varieties, three stems
Class 67. Roses, large flowered, one variety, three stems
Class 68. Roses, large flowered, two or more varieties, six stems
Class 69. Roses, cluster flowered (floribunda or climber), one or more varieties, three stems
Class 70. Sweet peas, one vase, five stems
Class 71. Sweet peas, one variety, one vase, nine stems
Class 72. Sweet peas, two or more varieties, one vase, nine stems
Class 73. Sweet peas, mixed colours, one vase, twelve stems
Class 74. Sweet peas, perennial, one vase, five stems
Class 75. Annuals, mixed, one vase, seven stems
Class 76. Annuals, one variety, one vase, seven stems
Class 77. Flowers, one vase, other than those specifically named elsewhere in the schedule
Class 78. Herbaceous perennials, two varieties in separate vases, five stems in each vase
Class 79. Herbaceous perennials, mixed, seven stems, one vase
Class 80. Flowering shrub or tree, one or more varieties, three stems, one vase
Class 81. Foliage shrub or tree, one or more varieties, three stems, one vase
Class 82. Display of cut flowers and flowering shrubs or trees in a container, nine stems
Class 83. Flowering plant, (excluding a fuchsia or pelargonium) in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 84. Flowering plant, (excluding a fuchsia or pelargonium) in a pot of over 15cm in diameter
Class 85. Flowering shrub (excluding a fuchsia) in a pot
Class 86. Foliage plant, (excluding bonsai) in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 87. Foliage plant, (excluding bonsai) in a pot of over 15cm diameter
Class 88. Cactus, in a pot of 15cm diameter or less
Class 89. Cactus, in a pot of over 15cm diameter
Class 90 Succulent
Class 91 Orchid
Class 92 Bonsai
Class 93. Hanging basket, maximum 35cm diameter with mixed plants
Class 94. Hanging basket, maximum 35cm diameter with a single type of plant
Class 95. Patio container

SECTION IV – FLORAL ART

Niche size W 75cm x D 60cm x H 75cm

AWARDS
Best Exhibit: The 2007 Bowl presented by the Pennack family and Worshipful Company of Gardeners Certificate
Highest Points: Worshipful Company of Gardeners Certificate
Winner of Class 102: GBHS Diploma.
Winner of Class 103: Worshipful Company of Gardeners Award  of Merit 
Winner of Class 104: Essex and Suffolk Water Company Trophy and a Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma.

Class 100. “A Nursery Rhyme” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage with accessories.
Class 101. “River Dance” – an exhibit in the Continental style.

Junior exhibitors (under 16)

Class 102. “Red, White and Blue” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage.

Novice (see rule15)

Class 103 “Summer Glory” – an exhibit of fresh flowers and foliage

Class 104. Floating flowers in a bowl, maximum size 25cm
Class 105. A Lady’s corsage
Class 106. A Small Exhibit in a cup and saucer, maximum size 20cm x 20cm .

Class 107 A simple arrangement of home-grown flowers and foliage

Class 108 MEN ONLY “Arrangement in a flower pot” maximum size 30cm x 75cm

SECTION V – COOKERY AND PRESERVES

 

AWARDS
Best Exhibit Classes 110 -116 GBHS Diploma.
Best Exhibit Classes 120 -127 GBHS Diploma.
Highest Points: The Alston Challenge Trophy and GBHS Diploma.

Class 110. Wholemeal loaf from 1 lb of dough
Class 111. Victoria Sponge
Class 112. Eccles cakes x 4
Class 113. Iced shortbread biscuits x 6
Class 114. Red Velvet cupcakes  (recipe supplied) 
Class 115. Quiche
Class 116. Banana cake in a loaf tin

Class 120. Strawberry jam.
Class 121. Gooseberry jam.
Class 122. Blackcurrant jam.
Class 123. Raspberry jam.
Class 124. Any other jam.
Class 125. Marmalade.
Class 126. Lemon curd.
Class 127 Fruit jelly

SECTION VI – HANDICRAFTS

AWARDS
Best Exhibit J. Hurrell Cup and GBHS Diploma.
Highest Points GBHS Diploma.

Articles must not have been shown in previous GBHS Shows.

Class 130. Needlework, any article
Class 131. Cross stitch picture or pattern
Class 132. Item of Knitting
Class 133. Greetings card, any material – approximately 15cm x 12.5cm
Class 134. Painting in any medium
Class 135. Item of woodwork
Class 136. A drawing in a single medium
Class 137. Computer generated A4 size poster, any subject
Class 138. Computer generated picture, A4 size
Class 139. Item of jewellery
Class 140. A model
Class 141. Any handicraft of merit.

Exhibitors in classes 134 and 135 please note that exhibits must be of a suitable size to be placed on a school table.

SECTION VII – PHOTOGRAPHY

AWARDS
Best exhibit GBHS Diploma.
Highest Points GBHS Diploma.

Print only – colour or black and white, mounted or unmounted.
Maximum size including mount 20cm x 15cm . All photographs to be taken by the exhibitor.

Class 150. Spires and Towers
Class 151. What a View!
Class 152. From a GBHS event
Class 153. On the Move
Class 154. Close Up
Class 155. Summer Day
Class 156. Looking Down
Class 157. Any subject taken on your mobile or tablet